Skip to content
Materials for waterproofing membrane manufacturerssales@merilywaterproofing.com
Waterproofing membrane raw materials

Continuous-Filament Polyester Reinforcement for SBS / APP Membranes

Choose the reinforcement grade your membrane needs. Continuous-filament polyester nonwoven in 120–300 g/m² supply grades, with 1010 and 1020 mm roll widths.

120–300 g/m² supply grades1010 / 1020 mm widthsSix-grade technical comparison
Polyester reinforcement roll and surface detail
Polyester reinforcement roll and surface detail · Select to enlarge
Application & selection

The right material for the right layer.

Continuous-filament polyester nonwoven forms the reinforcement carrier inside SBS and APP bituminous waterproofing membranes. Basis weight, strength and dimensional behaviour are selected together for the finished membrane design.

Where it is used

For reinforcement in SBS / APP bituminous waterproofing membranes and asphalt shingles. Match the chosen nonwoven grade to the impregnation process and finished-product requirements.

Wrapped polyester reinforcement rolls
Wrapped polyester reinforcement rolls · Select to enlarge
Choose your format

Specifications & available formats.

MaterialContinuous-filament polyester nonwoven
Supply grades120 / 140 / 160 / 180 / 200 / 220 / 240 / 250 / 260 / 280 / 300 g/m²
Roll widths1010 / 1020 mm
Order formatBasis weight, width, roll length and handling limit
Technical comparison below120 / 140 / 160 / 180 / 200 / 250 g/m²

Include the selected specification, quantity and destination in your inquiry. Roll format and packing are confirmed with the quotation.

Keep performance with its specification

Technical data for the stated grade.

On a small screen, swipe the table horizontally to compare grades.

Item / unit120 g/m²140 g/m²160 g/m²180 g/m²200 g/m²250 g/m²
Mass variation (%)101010101010
Tensile force TD (N/50 mm)270320380500550830
Tensile force MD (N/50 mm)350400470600650950
Tear strength TD (N)250280320350370470
Tear strength MD (N)280300330360380500
Elongation at break MD (%)222528313338
Elongation at break TD (%)283235373845
Water resistance (%)959595959595
Moisture content (%)0.500.500.500.500.500.50
Thermal dimensional stability (%)1.501.401.201.000.900.60

Technical requirements apply to the grade shown. MD = machine direction; TD = transverse direction. Supply grades outside this table require their own agreed specification.

Practical purchasing checks

Make the order fit your production.

Compare more than the gram weight

The table separates MD and TD tensile force, tear strength, elongation and thermal dimensional stability. Compare the properties that matter to your membrane rather than buying on weight alone.

Confirm width before roll preparation

Standard supply widths are 1010 and 1020 mm. Specify the correct width and usable roll length for your production equipment.

Keep different reinforcement structures separate

A continuous-filament polyester nonwoven and a glass-scrim compound base mat have different structures. Choose against the membrane design rather than treating them as interchangeable grades.

Packing & supply

Agree the packing before shipment.

ProtectionWrapped rolls; agree end protection and handling format
Roll formatWidth, length and roll weight confirmed for the chosen basis weight
Target roll diameterApprox. 1150 mm
Roll height / width1010 / 1020 mm
40-ft container, palletized40 pallets, one roll per pallet: 40 rolls
40-ft container, direct loading44 rolls without pallets
Preferred shipment40-ft container; final loading plan follows the actual roll dimensions

Packing photographs show examples. The final packing list states the roll count, net/gross weight and dimensions for the actual order.

Production lead time

Standard order: approximately 10 days for one 40-ft container order.

Customized specification: approximately 10–15 days.

Confirm the schedule against the final specification and order. Ocean or road transit is separate from production lead time.

Request packing and delivery details →
Order and shipment planning

Roll lengths & 40-ft container quantities.

Grade (g/m²)Approx. length / roll (m)Reference mat mass / roll (kg, 1 m basis)40 rolls, palletized (linear m)44 rolls, direct loading (linear m)
1202,170260.486,80095,480
1401,860260.474,40081,840
1601,630260.865,20071,720
1801,450261.058,00063,800
2001,230246.049,20054,120
2201,120246.444,80049,280
2401,020244.840,80044,880
250980245.039,20043,120
260950247.038,00041,800
280880246.435,20038,720
300820246.032,80036,080

180 g/m² × 1450 m and 200 g/m² × 1230 m are the confirmed common roll lengths. Other rows are indicative planning estimates, scaled from these two reference formats and rounded to practical lengths; final length depends on measured thickness and winding compression at the target diameter of approximately 1150 mm. Actual roll width is 1010 or 1020 mm.

Weight calculation: basis weight × actual width (m) × length ÷ 1000. The 180 g/m² reference is approximately 261 kg on a 1 m basis, or approximately 263.6 / 266.2 kg at 1010 / 1020 mm. Core and packing are additional. Container planning: 40 palletized rolls or 44 directly loaded rolls; agree gross weight and loading details with the order.

Download the raw-material catalogue.

Keep the specifications together.

Download the English raw-material catalogue, with separate specifications and technical-data sections.

Download English PDF ↗
Product FAQ

Questions about Continuous-Filament Polyester Nonwoven.

Which polyester grades can I order?

Supply grades are 120, 140, 160, 180, 200, 220, 240, 250, 260, 280 and 300 g/m². The technical comparison covers the six grades shown in the table.

How should I compare reinforcement grades?

Compare the basis weight together with MD and TD tensile force, tear strength, elongation and thermal dimensional stability. The technical table keeps these properties aligned by grade.

Which roll widths are common?

1010 and 1020 mm are the listed supply widths. Include the required length and roll handling limit in the inquiry.

Are the values a test certificate for my shipment?

The table is a grade-specific technical requirement comparison. Agree on the selected specification and the documents required for your order; the table is not a certificate for an individual shipment.

For membrane manufacturers

Send your specification.
Get a clear material quote.

Tell us what you produce, the material you need and your required roll format. Include the quantity and destination port so we can prepare the product and packing details together.

Useful details: thickness or basis weight, width, roll length or weight, core, quantity and application. For release film, add coated side and release requirements.

sales@merilywaterproofing.com

Standard production: approximately 10 days for one 40-ft container order. Customized specifications: approximately 10–15 days. Confirm the schedule with the final order.

    We use your details to respond to this inquiry. Privacy policy.

    Request a Quote